Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Compatible of Dish 1000.2 w/ DishPro Plus Triple LNB LNBF 1000

  1. #1
    kingdom Guest

    Default Compatible of Dish 1000.2 w/ DishPro Plus Triple LNB LNBF 1000

    I need a dish for 110, 118 & 129. I have found ''Dish 1000.2 w/ DishPro Plus Triple LNB LNBF 1000'' on ebay. Is this dish compatible with any Fta receiver and DiSEqC switch? Is this dish big enough to catch signal from Montreal,QC area?



    Code:
    http://www.ebay.ca/itm/370409206814?_trksid=p5197.c0.m619

  2. #2
    Night_Predator Guest

    Default

    That set up would be good for just about any fta receiver if you are looking for DN through a P$. It is fine for Montreal area I have heard form my northern friends.

  3. #3
    kingdom Guest

    Default

    To make it work with fta receiver do I need dp44 switch with a power inserter? I came up with this question from some reading about it

  4. #4
    kingdom Guest

    Default

    I have just noticed this dish doesn't receive signal of 118. Is there a standard dish that receive 110, 118/119 & 129

  5. #5
    nixon_r Guest

    Default

    A Dish1000+ will get 110, 118/119. 129. I do believe that you will need a DPP44 switch with this setup.

  6. #6
    kingdom Guest

    Default

    I have talked to a local dealer. He said dish 1000+ is older version, it need dpp44 switch. Dish 500 is newer versionof dish 1000 and it does the same thing but no need of dpp44 switch. He is selling dish 500 for 200cad

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6,016
    Satfix Buxs
    36,151
    Thanks
    1,391
    Thanked 2,610 Times in 1,146 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 08:06 AM from CHEVY85
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    I think the local dealer got that backwards, the Dish 500 was out many years before the Dish 1000, and the Dish 1000 does not need a DPP 44 switch to work, it has it's own internal switch.

    However some (not all ) FTA receivers will have switching problems with the 3 head LNB (or 4 LNB's on the Dish 1000+) due to the low DC power output from them. (This is where some are getting confused)

    The Dish 1000 LNB is a power hog, it takes anywhere from 600 to 650 mA of DC power to run it, even more if it is a Dish 1000+ LNB, this is because ALL of the LNB's are on at the same time, so the over all DC power requirements are higher then other type LNB's.

    Most FTA receivers can only put out 500 mA of DC power.


    To solve this problem, some use an old Dish 311 receiver (it does not have to be activated) or just the DC power supply for the DPP 44 switch, this runs the LNB on the Dish 1000 series just fine when used with an under powered FTA receiver.

    You can use a DPP 44 switch, but you would only need to do so if you have a very long run to the dish (over 150 feet) or need to run more then 3 receivers off that dish. (you can run 16 receivers with 3 DPP44 switches, off 1 Dish 500 or Dish 1000)


    So to get all 4 satellites you will need ether the Dish 1000+ (it has the 4 LNB head, and is a bigger dish then the Dish 1000.2 or 1000.4) or a bigger 24" x 36" elliptical dish with 3 separate LNB's, (one combo LNB for 118/119 on it, and 2 for the other satellites) then you can use a standard Diseqc switch to go between the 4.
    ♫♫♫ I知 a lumberjack and I知 OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  8. #8
    kingdom Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    So to get all 4 satellites you will need ether the Dish 1000+ (it has the 4 LNB head, and is a bigger dish then the Dish 1000.2 or 1000.4) or a bigger 24" x 36" elliptical dish with 3 separate LNB's, (one combo LNB for 118/119 on it, and 2 for the other satellites) then you can use a standard Diseqc switch to go between the 4.
    Its cofusing me Why a diseqc switch needed when there is a built in switch? Are the 3 outputs are same line? or each for each lnb?

    Use the dish 1000+ as stated above with fta receiver nfusion hd & kbox pro , still do I need power inserter when the cable is less than 75feet? I can run only one cable from roof.

  9. #9
    ramrod Guest

    Default

    The 1000.2 has built-in diceqc...been using it since it came on the scene.

  10. #10
    ramrod Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingdom View Post
    I have just noticed this dish doesn't receive signal of 118. Is there a standard dish that receive 110, 118/119 & 129
    I believe 118 requires a different freq. lnb.

  11. #11
    kingdom Guest

    Default

    Whats the diffrence between dish 1000+, dish 1000.2 and dish 1000.4

  12. #12
    nixon_r Guest

    Default

    A dish1000+ gets you 110, 118/119, 129, 1000.2 and 1000.4 WA are the same thing, 110, 119,1 129
    The 1000.4 comes in 2 different configurations, the Eastern Arc LNB and the Western Arc LNB, the WA is the old 1000.2

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6,016
    Satfix Buxs
    36,151
    Thanks
    1,391
    Thanked 2,610 Times in 1,146 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 08:06 AM from CHEVY85
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingdom View Post
    Its cofusing me Why a diseqc switch needed when there is a built in switch? Are the 3 outputs are same line? or each for each lnb?

    Use the dish 1000+ as stated above with fta receiver nfusion hd & kbox pro , still do I need power inserter when the cable is less than 75feet? I can run only one cable from roof.
    You would only need the external switch if you need to add more then 3 receivers to the Dish 1000.2, the Dish 1000.4 or the Dish 1000+.

    The internal switch built inside the Dish 1000.2, Dish 1000.4 or Dish 1000+ will run 3 receivers without the need for another switch.


    The only time you would need another External switch with the Dish 1000 series is if you have a very long run of coax from the receiver to the dish, or have switching problems do to a lower then normal DC current problem, or need to run more then 3 receivers, other then that no other switch would be needed.


    In your application you can try the single receiver to that setup, (the Dish 1000+) the only possible problem you may have is running all 4 LNB's, (1 for 110)(1 for 118)(1 for 119)(1 for 129), the 118/119 LNB is a special one it has two LNB's in one package, on that receiver.


    Now since the Dish 1000 series has an internal Diseqc switch, you have to setup your receivers Diseqc settings for each satellite like this.

    Diseqc port #1 = 119.
    Diseqc port #2 = 110.
    Diseqc port #3 = 129.
    And with the Dish 1000+
    Diseqc port #4 = 118.
    ♫♫♫ I知 a lumberjack and I知 OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  14. #14
    kingdom Guest

    Default

    Thanks Terryl. Can I add another b3v dish(91&82 thru a sw21 switch) with this setup?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6,016
    Satfix Buxs
    36,151
    Thanks
    1,391
    Thanked 2,610 Times in 1,146 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 08:06 AM from CHEVY85
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    I don't know how the Dish 1000 will like the SW21, all I know is that they will only play nice with DPP brand switches.

    I don't have a BEV setup to test it with, anyone else try this combo?
    ♫♫♫ I知 a lumberjack and I知 OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •