PDA

View Full Version : 110,119,129 and 58W. Help to set up



Bud_Alcor
02-29-2012, 11:54 PM
Ok guys hope you guys can help me out. I'm not yet 100% sure if this can be done..

I have a dish 1000.2(Turbo HD) with the DPPlus lnb now I wan t to add Sky mexico (58W)Now? the questions is can I just connect the antenna from Sky to the 1000.2 where it says "LNB IN". I had Sky sub so the antenna is the Ku 33in with an universal LNB. Also It would be only for 1 receiver so far. Do I need some kind of switch like a 22hkz or something like that this is where Im confused, also I know that the dish 1000.2 is a power hughs I can connect my sky ird to it so it can feed the power to use this type of dish? Any help is welcomed thank you..

ftaplace
03-01-2012, 02:01 AM
jus conect sky to lnb in you don`t need nada you can conect 3 recivers and wacht 4 sats..

stman
03-01-2012, 02:17 AM
Sorry, the lnb input can only be used with a DP lnb.

Bud_Alcor
03-01-2012, 04:09 AM
jus conect sky to lnb in you don`t need nada you can conect 3 recivers and wacht 4 sats..


Sorry, the lnb input can only be used with a DP lnb.

So can I do this the dish 1000.2 and with a 22Khz ecoda switch connect the other dish for Sky??

ftaplace
03-01-2012, 04:50 AM
Sorry, the lnb input can only be used with a DP lnb. it`s work believeme try and post results...
i`m using z500 and 210 original.. watching 3 sats i don`t have hd rcver

Bud_Alcor
03-01-2012, 04:52 AM
it`s work believeme try and post results...
i`m using z500 and 210 original.. watching 3 sats i don`t have hd rcver

Ok I will try thanks

stman
03-01-2012, 11:01 AM
it`s work believeme try and post results...
i`m using z500 and 210 original.. watching 3 sats i don`t have hd rcver

You think you're the first one to do this and it seems to work? You don't mix incompatible technologies.



So can I do this the dish 1000.2 and with a 22Khz ecoda switch connect the other dish for Sky??

Yes, that will work.

ftaplace
03-01-2012, 07:54 PM
don`t get mad it works ...